Programme 2017 / 2018

Read our press reviews of the evenings by clicking on the Review Index

 

 

 

 

2017

2nd October - Our new season starts with an evening of AV sequences by Allan Green FRPS

 

9th October - Members Workshop – “Basics of Photography”

 

NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week Club Competitions

1) Food Photography 2) Fun

 

16th October - Double Vision Two with Guy Davis and Paula Davis

 

23rd October – Members Night with Pam Pope & Kamal Antoun

 

30th October – Club Competitions 1) Food Photography 2) FunJudge Peter Thompson

 

6th November – Members to produce & bringA Five Minute Sequence - “My Summer”

 

NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week Portfolio and Landscape Competitions

 

13th November – The Last 3 Years – Richard Egan

 

20th November – Digital Battle with New Earswick CC at Easingwold – Judge TBA

 

27th November – An Evening with Henrietta Byrne

 

4th December - Club Competitions Portfoio and Landscape

Judge Taff Edwards

 

11th December – Members Workshop – “Portraits”

 

18th December – The Online Competitions

 

NOTE – Please bring your Print Images on 15th January 2018 for the Print Competitions

 

2018

8th January – An Evening with Peter Rushton and Ken Proudley

 

15th January – Members Workshop – “Still Life on a Table Top”

 

22 January – Huby Members Night with Carole Smith, Martyn Pegler and David Higgins

 

29th January – Print Competitions – Portrait, Open and MonochromeJudge Guy Davis

 

NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for the Pat Riggs Competition

 

5th February – Digital Battle with Ripon CC at Easingwold – Judge TBA

 

12th February – A Tree, A Leaf, A Blade of Grass John Webster

 

NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week Club Competitions

1) Tunnels & Corridors 2) Non Captive British Wildlife

 

19th February – Pat Riggs Open Digital Competition Judge Harry Kingman

 

26th February – Members Workshop - “Photo Editing”

 

5th March – Club Competitions: 1) Tunnels & Corridors 2) Non Captive British Wildlife

Judge Peter Thompson

 

12th March – Two Mikes – Mike Coultras – Wildlife Mike Barnard – Wait and see

 

17th March – Annual Dinner

 

19th March - AGM

 

Review Index