Programme

Our Web Pages are Sponsored by

Dobson Motors of Easingwold

Programme 2019 / 2020

Read our press reviews of the evenings by clicking on the Review Index

Chris Shepherd - Streets of York Cover
Chris Shepherd - Streets of York Cover
Chris Shepherd - Jubbergate 1885
Chris Shepherd - Jubbergate 1885
Chris Shepherd - Jubbergate Today
Chris Shepherd - Jubbergate Today
Tuscany - Pam Pope
Tuscany - Pam Pope
Maximum 20 Points Ladies v Gents
Sparrowhawk - Pam Pope
Sparrowhawk - Pam Pope
maximum 20 Points Ladies v Gents
Lost Specs - Jim Kelman
Lost Specs - Jim Kelman
2nd Pat Riggs Open
loch view - Vic Brookes
loch view - Vic Brookes
2nd - Landscape
Birthday Sunrise at Beadnell - Rebecca Marshall
Birthday Sunrise at Beadnell - Rebecca Marshall
Highly Commended - Pat Riggs Open
windermere - Graham Lythe
windermere - Graham Lythe
3rd - Landscape
Storm Brewing - David Higgins
Storm Brewing - David Higgins
Highly Commended - Landscape
HANGING GARDEN - David Loades
HANGING GARDEN - David Loades
Commended - Pat Riggs Open
RAINDROPS - David Loades
RAINDROPS - David Loades
Commended - Pat Riggs Open
Gentle autumn cascade - Carole Smith
Gentle autumn cascade - Carole Smith
Commended - Pat Riggs Open
Rebecca
Rebecca
Still Life Workshop - 18 Nov
Martyn
Martyn
Still Life Workshop - 18 Nov
Wendy
Wendy
Still Life Workshop - 18 Nov
James
James
Still Life Workshop - 18 Nov
Fuchsias - Kamal Antoun
Fuchsias - Kamal Antoun
Close Up - Competition Winner
Closeup - Pam Pope
Closeup - Pam Pope
CLose Up - 2nd Place
Gin and Tonic - Rebecca Marshall
Gin and Tonic - Rebecca Marshall
Close up - 3rd Place
Looking up - Jill Dobson
Looking up - Jill Dobson
Trees - Competition Winner
light on the tree - Carole Smith
light on the tree - Carole Smith
Trees - 2nd Place
Buzzy Approach - Peter Dobson
Buzzy Approach - Peter Dobson
Close Up
staying alive - David Loades
staying alive - David Loades
Trees
Closeup - Martyn Pegler
Closeup - Martyn Pegler
Close Up
Ray wood - Peter Dobson
Ray wood - Peter Dobson
Trees
Beningborough - David Higgins
Beningborough - David Higgins
Trees
Toad all - David Higgins
Toad all - David Higgins
Close Up
by Mike Kipling Speaker 4 Nov 2019
by Mike Kipling Speaker 4 Nov 2019
Kelpies Martyn Pegler
Kelpies Martyn Pegler
Biker - Wendy Hill
Biker - Wendy Hill
Whitby Trip - Vic Brookes
Whitby Trip - Vic Brookes
Still Life Wendy Hill
Still Life Wendy Hill
Summer - Mike Wallis
Summer - Mike Wallis
Kynance Cove - Iggy Higgins
Kynance Cove - Iggy Higgins
Laugh out Loud......Amanda Moore
Laugh out Loud......Amanda Moore
An Engaging Evening
John Devlin ARPS and Mike Berry ARPS
Huts......Vic Brookes
Huts......Vic Brookes
Peakes......Kamal Antoun
Peakes......Kamal Antoun
Lunchtime for Ravens....Vic Brookes
Lunchtime for Ravens....Vic Brookes
Safe
Tunnels End......David Higgins
Herwick.....Peter Dobson
Herwick.....Peter Dobson
Herwick.....Peter Dobson

2019


7 October - New Season Launch: A welcome to new members, have fun with our cameras

     & see what we have been up to to over the summer.


14 October- Mike Barnard LRPS ABPPA BPE2 and Doug Batty

present their Photographic Entertainment


21 October – YPU 2018 Exhibition AV Presentation


NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for Club Competitions                      1) Close Up 2) Trees


28 October – Night Photography with Andrew Throup


4 November – Guest Speaker – Mike Kipling


NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for the Pat Riggs                & Landscape Competitions on 25th November


11 November – Club Competitions    (1) Close Up          (2) Trees

Judge Mike Barnard LRPS ABPPA BPE2


18 November – Club Workshop – Still Life


25 November – Pat Riggs Open + Landscape Digital Competitions

Judge Emma Littlefair


NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for the Ladies v Gents Competition on 16 December


2 December   -  Club Members Vic Brookes and Peter Briggs entertain us


9 December – Club Night Photography Outing. No meeting at Parish Room


16 December - Ladies v Gents Christmas Social Image Battle


NOTE – Please prepare & send your Digital Images for the online Open over the Christmas break.



2020


13 January – The Streets of York – Chris Shepherd


NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for the Portfolio Competition


20 January – Online Digital Competition –

                        You are the Judge


27 January – Members Workshop – Bring prints for analysis


NOTE – Please bring your Digital Images next week for Club Competitions      1) Abstract 2) Tools of the Trade


3 February – Portfolio Digital Competition


NOTE – Please bring your Images next week the Print Competitions                   1) Portait 2) Open 3) Monochrome


10 February – Club Night – members bring their images from our club outings

together with our Table Top clubnight.


13 February (Thursday) – Digital Image Battle v New Earswick

@ New Easwick 7.30 start


17 February – Club Competition    (1) Abstract         (2) Tools of the Trade

Judge Mike Barnard LRPS ABPPA BPE2


24 February – Print Competitions -   (1) Portrait     (2) Open      (3) Monochrome

Judge Guy Davis ARPS EPSA EFIAP


2 March – Modern Landscape and otherDigital Photography presented by Giles Rocholl


9 March – An evening with John Elvin


16 March – AGM + Club Finals Awards


23 March – Club Evening Outing. No meeting at Parish Room